Is La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Soya Proteins 81%, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Colourants: Anthocyanin, Lycopene, Acidity Corrector: Potassium Acetates
Check La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


