This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Soya Proteins 81%, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Colourants: Anthocyanin, Lycopene, Acidity Corrector: Potassium Acetates

Check La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking
Gluten Free? La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g | Spoonful