Is La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Soya Proteins 81%, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Colourants: Anthocyanin, Lycopene, Acidity Corrector: Potassium Acetates
Check La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


