Is La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • active yogurt with l

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Cornstarch, Banana Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavors, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Red 40, Yellow 5, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures

Check La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go