Is La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- kosher gelatin
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt with l
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Cornstarch, Banana Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavors, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Red 40, Yellow 5, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures
Check La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
La Yogurt® Light Probiotic Strawberry Banana Blended Nonfat Yogurt 6 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


