Is LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • active yogurt with l
  • contains active yogurt with l, bulfaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk solids
cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
active yogurt with l

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Cornstarch, Pineapple, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries, Peaches, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulfaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free

Check LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go