Is LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt with l
- contains active yogurt with l, bulfaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Cornstarch, Pineapple, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries, Peaches, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulfaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free
Check LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


