Is LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Cornstarch, Pineapple, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries, Peaches, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulfaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free
Check LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY FRUIT CUP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


