Is La Yogurt Probiotic Coconut Blended Whole Milk Yogurt Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt with l
  • contains active yogurt with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized grade a milk
acidophilus
active yogurt with l

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Coconut, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures

Check La Yogurt Probiotic Coconut Blended Whole Milk Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Yogurt Probiotic Coconut Blended Whole Milk Yogurt Cup is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? La Yogurt Probiotic Coconut Blended Whole Milk Yogurt Cup | Spoonful