Is La Yogurt Yogurt - Blended Lowfat Cherry Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt with l
  • contains active yogurt with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cherries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free

Check La Yogurt Yogurt - Blended Lowfat Cherry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Yogurt Yogurt - Blended Lowfat Cherry Cheesecake is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie