Is Labarba Original Bbq & Dipping Sauce, Original Bbq & Dipping Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), APRICOT , HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF; ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, APRICOTS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CIDER VINEGAR (MADE FROM THE JUICE OF APPLES, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CAPSICUM, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Labarba Original Bbq & Dipping Sauce, Original Bbq & Dipping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep