Is Labrada Lean Body Protein Shake, Banana, 40g Protein, 17 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • slow acting casein peptides
  • whey protein concentrate
  • special blend of spray dried untrafiltered milk protein isolate yielding fast acting whey protein peptides

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Lean Pro (Special Blend Of Spray Dried Untrafiltered Milk Protein Isolate Yielding Fast Acting Whey Protein Peptides, Branched Chain Amino Acids, L-glutamine Peptides, And Slow Acting Casein Peptides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), High Oleic Salflower Oil, Fiberplex (Fructooligosaccharides Cellulost Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carageenan, Xanthan Gum), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc, Sulfate, Tocopherol, Acetate, Boitin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Labrada Lean Body Protein Shake, Banana, 40g Protein, 17 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Labrada Lean Body Protein Shake, Banana, 40g Protein, 17 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep