Is Laclare Family Creamery Feta Cheese, Goat Milk, Crumbled Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)
Check Laclare Family Creamery Feta Cheese, Goat Milk, Crumbled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laclare Family Creamery Feta Cheese, Goat Milk, Crumbled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Laclare Family Creamery Feta Cheese, Goat Milk, Crumbled is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


