Is Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly, creamy texture that sprinkles evenly over salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and omelets. Shoppers note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable portioning from the refrigerated tub. Common uses include topping, mixing into recipes, and garnishing Mediterranean-style dishes and blending into warm sauces regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking