Is Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • dry whey
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a delightful snack made with cheddar cheese, corn, and whole grain brown rice. They offer an airy and crispy texture, providing a satisfying crunch. These crisps are never fried, making them a healthier option. With 13g of whole grains per serving, they are a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free and free from high fructose corn syrup. Being low in fat and cholesterol, they cater to those seeking a healthier snack. Reviewers have praised the flavor, comparing them to chips. They found them addictive, as they couldn't stop at just one. However, some reviewers noted that the crisps may come in a bag of crumbs. Overall, Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a popular and flavorful snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRY WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go