Is Lacroix Beef Medallions Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • beef

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Bacon (pork, water, sugars (sugar, brown sugar), salt, potassium chloride, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spices, smoke), Water, Salt, Spices, Sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), Modified vinegar, Sodium erythorbate, Dehydrated vegetables (beet, red bell pepper), Modified corn starch, Yeast extract, Flavour.

Check Lacroix Beef Medallions against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch