Is Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch and Monocalcium Phosphate), Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Butter [Cream, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not in Regular Ice Cream).
Check Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


