Is Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated cheddar delivers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for topping pizzas, pasta, casseroles, baked potatoes, reheating and sandwiches. Overall, shoppers commonly note convenient pre-grated form and reliable meltability, while some mention occasional clumping or drier bits in the pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch

Check Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep