Is Lactose free Dutch chocolate ice cream, No sugar added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lactose-free Dutch Chocolate ice cream with no sugar added is a delicious and easy-to-make treat. Made with homemade ice cream using Junket Ice Cream Mix, this product ensures a wholesome and natural experience. It can be prepared using an ice cream machine or a hand-cranked ice cream maker, and does not require an ice cream machine at all. The mix allows for the creation of creative flavors and delicious mix-ins. People who have tried the mix rave about its ease of use and the great-tasting ice cream it produces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Sucralose, Lactase, Contains 7Of Sucralose Per 125Serving, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Lactose free Dutch chocolate ice cream, No sugar added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactose free Dutch chocolate ice cream, No sugar added is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking