Is Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream, 1 pint Vegan?

Description
Delicate vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly praise its authentic taste and scoopability while noting occasional slight iciness or firmness from freezing. Used for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and topping pies or cookies, it is frequently described as convenient for single-serve dessert portions by many shoppers and families.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- milk
- cream
- vitamin d3
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly praise its authentic taste and scoopability while noting occasional slight iciness or firmness from freezing. Used for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and topping pies or cookies, it is frequently described as convenient for single-serve dessert portions by many shoppers and families.
Ingredients
cream, milk (vitamin d3), non-gmo pure cane sugar, egg yolks, vanilla extract, salt, lactase
Check Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


