Is Ladagna vegetal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • enriched wheat flour
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PART-SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SPINACH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BROWN BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, ENZYMESI, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SALT, JAPANESE BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR |WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Ladagna vegetal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch