Is Ladagna vegetal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grated romano cheese
  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

grated romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PART-SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SPINACH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BROWN BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, ENZYMESI, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SALT, JAPANESE BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR |WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Ladagna vegetal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch