Is Ladagna vegetal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • lipase
  • grated romano cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzyme
  • +4 more

romano cheese made with cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PART-SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SPINACH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BROWN BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, ENZYMESI, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SALT, JAPANESE BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR |WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Ladagna vegetal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch