Is LADYBIRD PROVISIONS HAPPY CACAO BUTTER COFFEE BOMBS, 6 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed butter
- collagen peptides
grass-fed butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Virgin Coconut Oil (Signifies Organic), Collagen Peptides, Grass-Fed Butter, Pure Maple Sugar, Cacao (Signifies Organic), Ceylon Cinnamon (Signifies Organic).
Check LADYBIRD PROVISIONS HAPPY CACAO BUTTER COFFEE BOMBS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LADYBIRD PROVISIONS HAPPY CACAO BUTTER COFFEE BOMBS, 6 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
ALMOND BUTTER + PUFFED QUINOA 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER + PUFFED QUINOA
Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie
Where to buy
LADYBIRD PROVISIONS HAPPY CACAO BUTTER COFFEE BOMBS, 6 CT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece, Pouch


