Is LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy banana-flavored taffy offered in a small single‑serve wrapper, delivering a sweet, artificial banana taste and pliable, sticky texture. Customers commonly note nostalgic flavor with variable intensity and consistent chewiness. Often purchased for casual snacking, candy dishes, party favors, trick-or-treat handouts, inclusion in lunchboxes, gift bags, gatherings, celebrations, occasions, events.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy banana-flavored taffy offered in a small single‑serve wrapper, delivering a sweet, artificial banana taste and pliable, sticky texture. Customers commonly note nostalgic flavor with variable intensity and consistent chewiness. Often purchased for casual snacking, candy dishes, party favors, trick-or-treat handouts, inclusion in lunchboxes, gift bags, gatherings, celebrations, occasions, events.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Contains Soy
Check LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA FLAVOR CANDY, STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA
Stretchy & Tangy Laffy Taffy, Strawberry Candy 1.5 Oz
Where to buy
LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


