Is LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper Vegan?

Description
Chewy banana-flavored taffy offered in a small single‑serve wrapper, delivering a sweet, artificial banana taste and pliable, sticky texture. Customers commonly note nostalgic flavor with variable intensity and consistent chewiness. Often purchased for casual snacking, candy dishes, party favors, trick-or-treat handouts, inclusion in lunchboxes, gift bags, gatherings, celebrations, occasions, events.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy banana-flavored taffy offered in a small single‑serve wrapper, delivering a sweet, artificial banana taste and pliable, sticky texture. Customers commonly note nostalgic flavor with variable intensity and consistent chewiness. Often purchased for casual snacking, candy dishes, party favors, trick-or-treat handouts, inclusion in lunchboxes, gift bags, gatherings, celebrations, occasions, events.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Contains Soy
Check LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA FLAVOR CANDY, STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA
Stretchy & Tangy Laffy Taffy, Strawberry Candy 1.5 Oz
Where to buy
LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 0.81 Oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


