Is Stretchy & Tangy Laffy Taffy, Strawberry Candy 1.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy strawberry chew delivers a stretchy, pliable texture that many consumers describe as long‑lasting and chewy, and reviewers commonly use it for snacking, party favors, candy bowls, and trick‑or‑treat handouts; some note a strongly artificial fruit flavor and occasional stickiness during enjoyment, and often appreciated for portioned, convenient single‑serve size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Egg Whites, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Acetate, Monoglycerides, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Check Stretchy & Tangy Laffy Taffy, Strawberry Candy 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stretchy & Tangy Laffy Taffy, Strawberry Candy 1.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go