Is Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid. Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor, Red 40. Contains Soy.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


