Is Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored chewy candy offers a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, stretchy texture that pulls and molds during chewing. Common uses include snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags and candy bowls. Reviewer themes note vivid strawberry flavor, long-lasting chew, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal for many consumers and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid. Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor, Red 40. Contains Soy.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


