Is Laffy Taffy Chewy Candy - Fun Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy ingredient
  • soy

soy ingredient

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruity flavors provide bright, sweet profiles while individually wrapped pieces present a soft, chewy, slightly sticky texture that stretches during chewing. Commonly used for trick-or-treating, party favors, candy bowls, and casual snacking. Reviews often note flavor variety, long chew time, occasional excessive sweetness, sticky hands, and nostalgic appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5. Contains: Soy Ingredient.

Check Laffy Taffy Chewy Candy - Fun Size against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go