Is LAFFY TAFFY Strawberry Candy 0.81 oz. Wrapper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy strawberry taffy delivers a sweet, fruity flavor and pliable texture commonly enjoyed as a quick pocket snack, candy-bowl offering, trick-or-treat treat, party favor, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent taste and portability, while occasionally noting variability in chewiness and flavor intensity between pieces across purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Contains Soy

Check LAFFY TAFFY Strawberry Candy 0.81 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LAFFY TAFFY Strawberry Candy 0.81 oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go