Is LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper Gluten Free?

Description
Stretchy, tangy banana-flavored chewy candy in a small, foil-wrapped piece offers a long-lasting chew favored for snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags, and casual sharing. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced artificial banana taste, steady chewiness, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or stickiness during extended chewing by many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stretchy, tangy banana-flavored chewy candy in a small, foil-wrapped piece offers a long-lasting chew favored for snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags, and casual sharing. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced artificial banana taste, steady chewiness, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or stickiness during extended chewing by many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of Egg Albumen, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5
Check LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


