Is Lagniappe Crab Stuffing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB, FISH PROTEINS OF POLLOCK, WHITING, COD AND/OR THREADFIN BREAM, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), EGGS, ONIONS, CELERY, RED PEPPER, SCALLIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT AND CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CRAB EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MIRIN (SAKE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARMINE AND PAPRIKA (COLOR)

Check Lagniappe Crab Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lagniappe Crab Stuffing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking