Is Lagniappe Crab Stuffing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial crab flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB, FISH PROTEINS OF POLLOCK, WHITING, COD AND/OR THREADFIN BREAM, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), EGGS, ONIONS, CELERY, RED PEPPER, SCALLIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT AND CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CRAB EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MIRIN (SAKE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARMINE AND PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Lagniappe Crab Stuffing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lagniappe Crab Stuffing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lagniappe Crab Stuffing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


