Is Lagniappe Crab Stuffing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free soy sauce

gluten free soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (White Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone), Salmon, Seaweed, Also Contains: Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Wasabi And Ginger

Check Lagniappe Crab Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lagniappe Crab Stuffing is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking