Is Lahtt Sauce, Chili Oil Sauce Hot Vegan, 7.75 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soybean
  • organic gluten free tamari soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil*, Organic Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Fermented Black Bean* (Soybean, Salt), Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Tomato Paste, and Salt., Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Dried Garbanzo Bean, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Dried Chili Pepper, Red Pepper Powder, Dried Ginger, Ground Sesame Seed Paste, Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar*, and Licorice Powder., *Non-GMO

Check Lahtt Sauce, Chili Oil Sauce Hot Vegan, 7.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lahtt Sauce, Chili Oil Sauce Hot Vegan, 7.75 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryGarnishing