Is Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • shellfish
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: bacon
  • dried shrimp

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Dried Onion, Water, Dried Garlic, Tomato Paste, Fermented Black Bean (Soybean, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar And Spices), Dried Garbanzo Bean, Sugar, Spices, Dried Chili Pepper, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Dried Ginger, Ground Sesame Seed Paste, Brown Sugar, Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Shrimp And Licorice Powder, Allergens: Contains Soy, Shellfish And Sesame Seed

Check Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishing