Is Laird's Superfood Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN CRISPS [PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH], PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, HEMP PROTEIN), TAPIOCA SYRUP, UNSALTED PEANUT BUTTER, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*), COCOA BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POWDERED DATES, SEAWEED-DERIVED CALCIUM, SEA SALT, CHAGA MUSHROOM EXTRACT, LION'S MANE MUSHROOM EXTRACT*, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ALMOND MEAL. *ORGANIC. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, COCONUT, ALMONDS. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY, EGG, AND MILK. MADE WITH NATURAL INGREDIENTS THAT MAY CONTAIN SHELL FRAGMENTS.

Check Laird's Superfood Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go