Is Lakanto Sugar Free Brownie Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lakanto sugar-free brownie mix is a keto-friendly, vegetarian, and gluten-free option that is perfect for last-minute birthdays. Made with coconut oil and eggs, these brownies contain only 3g net carbs and are free of sugar. Lakanto also offers a variety of other natural and nutritious snacks. People love these brownies for their delicious taste and guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Fiber, Non-GMO Lakanto Monkfruit Sweetener (Erythritol and Monk Fruit Extract), Dutched Cocoa, Chick Pea Flour, Sugarcane Fiber, Acacia Gum, Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.

Check Lakanto Sugar Free Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lakanto Sugar Free Brownie Mix is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking