Is Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor , Organic Fair Trade Sugar , Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Butter ,,Ganic Fair Trade Vanilla ), Fair Trade Certified According To The Fair For Life Standard: 100% Of The Total, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


