Is Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor , Organic Fair Trade Sugar , Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Butter ,,Ganic Fair Trade Vanilla ), Fair Trade Certified According To The Fair For Life Standard: 100% Of The Total, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz | Spoonful