Is Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor , Organic Fair Trade Sugar , Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Butter ,,Ganic Fair Trade Vanilla ), Fair Trade Certified According To The Fair For Life Standard: 100% Of The Total, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lake Champlain Chocolates 72% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go