Is LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK AND MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, AND VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, ROASTED ALMONDS, HONEY, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, DRIED CURRANTS, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, AND RICE FLOUR), AND ORGANIC SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping