Is LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- milk
- heavy cream
- honey
- milk fat
- milk powder
- vitamin d3
- unsalted butter
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK AND MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, AND VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, ROASTED ALMONDS, HONEY, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, DRIED CURRANTS, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, AND RICE FLOUR), AND ORGANIC SOYBEAN LECITHIN.
Check LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


