Is LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- unsalted butter
- heavy cream
- milk fat
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK AND MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, AND VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, ROASTED ALMONDS, HONEY, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, DRIED CURRANTS, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, AND RICE FLOUR), AND ORGANIC SOYBEAN LECITHIN.
Check LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATE OF VERMONT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


