Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Creamy Coconut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- milk
- milk powder
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark (Organic), White Chocolate (Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified Ingredient By Imo), Sugar (Organic), Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified Ingredient By Imo, Cocoa Butter (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Milk Powder (Organic), Soybean Lecithin (Non-gmo), Vanilla (Organic), Heavy Cream (Organic), Rice Syrup (Organic), Coconut (Organic), Natural Coconut Flavor
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Creamy Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Creamy Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Creamy Coconut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


