Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- chocolate liquor
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Organic), Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified Ingredient By Imo, Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Vanilla (Organic), Heavy Cream (Organic), Rice Syrup (Organic), Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract (Organic)
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates Chocolate, Organic, Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


