Is LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, MAPLE CARAMEL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, AND VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, SEA SALT, AND ORGANIC SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, MAPLE CARAMEL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go