Is LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (EVAPORATED APPLES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM SULFITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLUEBERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST, CULTURED WHEY (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITORS), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE..
Check LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


