Is Lakeland Jumbo Hotdog Buns - 12ct/16oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monocalcium Phosphate.
Check Lakeland Jumbo Hotdog Buns - 12ct/16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lakeland Jumbo Hotdog Buns - 12ct/16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lakeland Jumbo Hotdog Buns - 12ct/16oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


